ultimateserver respects and values your privacy. That's why ultimateserver has established this Privacy Policy (referred to as the "Privacy Policy" herein) - so that ultimateserver can disclose what information ultimateserver collects about you and how ultimateserver use, store and disclose such information. ultimateserver want to help you make an informed decision about whether or not to share your information with ultimateserver.

ultimateserver reserves the right to revise, modify, add or remove provisions to this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that ultimateserver do so, ultimateserver will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of ultimateserver Terms of Service. Take note of the 'Last Updated' date listed at the foot of this Privacy Policy. If ultimateserver make changes to this Privacy Policy, ultimateserver will update that date to notify you of the date of such changes. By continuing to use www.ultimateserver.org ("the Website") after receiving notice of the updated Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the revised Privacy Policy.

Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to such terms in ultimateserver Terms of Service.

What information does ultimateserver collect?

Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person ("Personal Information").

 

If you communicate with ultimateserverultimateserver may collect information relating to that communication whether it takes the form of e-mail, letter, forum posting, testimonials or any other form of communication between you and ultimateserver or submitted by you to the Website (collectively, "User Communications").

Non-Personal Information.
ultimateserver also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. ultimateserver may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

What information does ultimateserver collect if you're under the age of 13?

ultimateserver does not knowingly collect Personal Information about children under the age of 13. If  ultimateserver becomes aware that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information about children under the age of 13, it will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, except where ultimateserver is required by applicable law to keep it.

Where ultimateserver knows a child is above the age of 13, but considered a minor under applicable law, ultimateserver will obtain parental/guardian consent prior to using that child's Personal Information.

 

How does ultimateserver use and store the information it collects?

As a general matter, ultimateserver may use the Personal Information you disclose to ultimateserver to improve and provide the Website, the Services and ultimateserver other products and services, and for the specific purpose that you gave ultimateserver your Personal Information. More specific details on how ultimateserver use your information follows below.

ultimateserver may use Personal Information to create and authenticate your account, to process transactions you request such as shares in order to perform any contract you have entered into with ultimateserver, to provide you with customer and technical support and to communicate with you about your account and ultimateserver products and services.

The Personal Information you provide to ultimateserver allows ultimateserver to provide you with the newsletters and mailing lists that you have signed up for with ultimateserver. If you do not want to be on ultimateserver mailing list, you can opt out at any time by changing your settings in your 'profile' page within your account.

ultimateserver may also use Personal Information to offer, market or advertise to you ultimateserver products and services. While such ultimateserver products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services, ultimateserver will not use your Personal Information to independently offer, market or advertise third-party products and services unless ultimateserver first obtain your consent to do so.

From time to time, ultimateserver may use your Personal Information to send important notices, such as important product updates and communications about purchases as well as changes to ultimateserver terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important for your interaction with ultimateserver you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

ultimateserver may also use your Personal Information for any other legal purpose stated in this Privacy Policy, and any other purpose for which you have given ultimateserver express consent.

Where you consent to ultimateserver doing so, ultimateserver may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing communications. Should you ever choose to 'opt out' of receiving such communications ultimateserver may retain your Personal Information on file to ensure that ultimateserver do not continue to target you with communications of the type that you have asked ultimateserver to cease sending to you.

ultimateserver limits the use of Personal Information to the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and for which you have provided explicit consent. In accordance with established policies and procedures, ultimateserver retains Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the stated purposes, unless it is required by law for a different period or ultimateserver has the consent of the individual.

In accordance with established policies and procedures, ultimateserver will periodically destroy or erase any Personal Information that is no longer needed.

ultimateserver may use User Communications in the same way as ultimateserver uses Personal Information. If you communicate with ultimateserver for a particular purpose, ultimateserver may use your User Communications for that purpose. For example, if you contact ultimateserver for technical support, ultimateserver may use your communications to provide technical support to you.

ultimateserver  may use Server Information to provide you with technical support services and to maintain, evaluate, improve and provide ultimateserver products and services. ultimateserver may also use such information to investigate unlicensed (and therefore unauthorized) uses of ultimateserver products.

How does ultimateserver disclose the Personal Information it collects?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, ultimateserver does not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. ultimateserver will never disclose your Personal Information to an unaffiliated third party for the purposes of e-mail or other marketing unless ultimateserver first obtain your consent to do so.

ultimateserver cannot be responsible for protecting your Personal Information if you share such information in publicly available sections of the Website such as the user forums or testimonials section. You should use your own judgment in disclosing this information on the Website.

In the event that ultimateserver is purchased by another company, merges with another company or has a substantial portion of its assets purchased by another company, ultimateserver may share your Personal Information with that company. In such an event, ultimateserver will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of the Terms of Use.

ultimateserver may share your Personal Information with third parties as  required by applicable law, by a court order or by another judicial or governmental request. ultimateserver may also disclose your Personal Information if ultimateserver determine that such disclosure is necessary to protect ultimateserver rights and remedies or is necessary for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. Such disclosures could take place in the context of an investigation or to prevent or take action against illegal activity, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ultimateserver 's Terms of Service, applicable EULAs or other ultimateserver agreements, or as otherwise required by applicable law. Where this is the case ultimateserver will endeavor to give you notice of such disclosures, to the extent that ultimateserver are lawfully permitted to do so.

ultimateserver may disclose your Personal Information to affiliated third parties that assist ultimateserver in providing maintaining, evaluating, improving and providing the Website, the Services and any other ultimateserver products and services. ultimateserver may disclose your Personal Information to affiliated third parties for the purposes of offering, marketing or advertising ultimateserver products and services to you (such ultimateserver products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services). In such an event, ultimateserver will take reasonable measures to prevent such affiliated third parties from using your Personal Information for other purposes.

 

Information

ultimateserver respects and values your privacy. That's why ultimateserver has established this Privacy Policy (referred to as the "Privacy Policy" herein) - so that ultimateserver can disclose what information ultimateserver collects about you and how ultimateserver use, store and disclose such information. ultimateserver want to help you make an informed decision about whether or not to share your information with ultimateserver.

ultimateserver reserves the right to revise, modify, add or remove provisions to this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that ultimateserver do so, ultimateserver will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of ultimateserver Terms of Service. Take note of the 'Last Updated' date listed at the foot of this Privacy Policy. If ultimateserver make changes to this Privacy Policy, ultimateserver will update that date to notify you of the date of such changes. By continuing to use www.ultimateserver.org ("the Website") after receiving notice of the updated Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the revised Privacy Policy.

Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to such terms in ultimateserver Terms of Service.

User Communications.

If you communicate with ultimateserverultimateserver may collect information relating to that communication whether it takes the form of e-mail, letter, forum posting, testimonials or any other form of communication between you and ultimateserver or submitted by you to the Website (collectively, "User Communications").

Non-Personal Information.
ultimateserver also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. ultimateserver may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

What information does ultimateserver collect if you're under the age of 13?

 

ultimateserver does not knowingly collect Personal Information about children under the age of 13. If  ultimateserver becomes aware that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information about children under the age of 13, it will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, except where ultimateserver is required by applicable law to keep it.

Where ultimateserver knows a child is above the age of 13, but considered a minor under applicable law, ultimateserver will obtain parental/guardian consent prior to using that child's Personal Information.

How does  ultimateserver use and store the information it collects?

 

As a general matter, ultimateserver may use the Personal Information you disclose to ultimateserver to improve and provide the Website, the Services and ultimateserver other products and services, and for the specific purpose that you gave ultimateserver your Personal Information. More specific details on how ultimateserver use your information follows below.

ultimateserver may use Personal Information to create and authenticate your account, to process transactions you request such as shares in order to perform any contract you have entered into with ultimateserver, to provide you with customer and technical support and to communicate with you about your account and ultimateserver products and services.

The Personal Information you provide to ultimateserver allows ultimateserver to provide you with the newsletters and mailing lists that you have signed up for with ultimateserver. If you do not want to be on ultimateserver mailing list, you can opt out at any time by changing your settings in your 'profile' page within your account.

ultimateserver may also use Personal Information to offer, market or advertise to you ultimateserver products and services. While such ultimateserver products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services, ultimateserver will not use your Personal Information to independently offer, market or advertise third-party products and services unless ultimateserver first obtain your consent to do so.

From time to time, ultimateserver may use your Personal Information to send important notices, such as important product updates and communications about purchases as well as changes to ultimateserver terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important for your interaction with ultimateserver you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

ultimateserver may also use your Personal Information for any other legal purpose stated in this Privacy Policy, and any other purpose for which you have given ultimateserver express consent.

Where you consent to ultimateserver doing so, ultimateserver may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing communications. Should you ever choose to 'opt out' of receiving such communications ultimateserver may retain your Personal Information on file to ensure that ultimateserver do not continue to target you with communications of the type that you have asked ultimateserver to cease sending to you.

ultimateserver limits the use of Personal Information to the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and for which you have provided explicit consent. In accordance with established policies and procedures, ultimateserver retains Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the stated purposes, unless it is required by law for a different period or ultimateserver has the consent of the individual.

In accordance with established policies and procedures, ultimateserver will periodically destroy or erase any Personal Information that is no longer needed.

ultimateserver may use User Communications in the same way as ultimateserver uses Personal Information. If you communicate with ultimateserver for a particular purpose, ultimateserver may use your User Communications for that purpose. For example, if you contact ultimateserver for technical support, ultimateserver may use your communications to provide technical support to you.

ultimateserver  may use Server Information to provide you with technical support services and to maintain, evaluate, improve and provide ultimateserver products and services. ultimateserver may also use such information to investigate unlicensed (and therefore unauthorized) uses of ultimateserver products.

How does ultimateserver disclose the Personal Information it collects?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, ultimateserver does not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. ultimateserver will never disclose your Personal Information to an unaffiliated third party for the purposes of e-mail or other marketing unless ultimateserver first obtain your consent to do so.

ultimateserver cannot be responsible for protecting your Personal Information if you share such information in publicly available sections of the Website such as the user forums or testimonials section. You should use your own judgment in disclosing this information on the Website.

In the event that ultimateserver is purchased by another company, merges with another company or has a substantial portion of its assets purchased by another company, ultimateserver may share your Personal Information with that company. In such an event, ultimateserver will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of the Terms of Use.

ultimateserver may share your Personal Information with third parties as  required by applicable law, by a court order or by another judicial or governmental request. ultimateserver may also disclose your Personal Information if ultimateserver determine that such disclosure is necessary to protect ultimateserver rights and remedies or is necessary for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. Such disclosures could take place in the context of an investigation or to prevent or take action against illegal activity, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ultimateserver 's Terms of Service, applicable EULAs or other ultimateserver agreements, or as otherwise required by applicable law. Where this is the case ultimateserver will endeavor to give you notice of such disclosures, to the extent that ultimateserver are lawfully permitted to do so.

ultimateserver may disclose your Personal Information to affiliated third parties that assist ultimateserver in providing maintaining, evaluating, improving and providing the Website, the Services and any other ultimateserver products and services. ultimateserver may disclose your Personal Information to affiliated third parties for the purposes of offering, marketing or advertising ultimateserver products and services to you (such ultimateserver products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services). In such an event, ultimateserver will take reasonable measures to prevent such affiliated third parties from using your Personal Information for other purposes.

Does  ultimateserver use cookies and web beacons?

 

es, ultimateserver uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and to improve your overall experience. When you use the Website, certain information may be stored locally on your device using 'cookies' or similar technologies such as objects stored in the device's local storage. A cookie is a small text file used to store limited information about the user of the device. They help ultimateserver to identify how ultimateserver users use the Website, and so that ultimateserver can continue to develop and improve it.

Cookies do this by storing information about your preferences on your device, including the device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, country and city location data. ultimateserver uses the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary: These cookies enable ultimateserver Website to function correctly and deliver the services and products you have requested.
  • Performance & Functionality: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of ultimateserver Website but are non-essential to their use (for example, ultimateserver uses cookies to remember your preferences on the Website). However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytical: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help ultimateserver understand how the Website is being used or to help ultimateserver customize the Website for you. In particular ultimateserver use the Google analytics cookies. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. If you do not wish to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies at all, Google provides an opt-out plug-in for most common website browsers http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

By using the Service, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your cookie choices
You have the right to choose whether to accept or refuse cookies and similar technologies. You can exercise this choice by not accepting the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, however, please note that if you choose to do so, you will not be able to use the Service.

For more information about what cookies are and your rights to control cookies, please visit the third party educational resource www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web beacons
ultimateserver does not use web beacons.

How does ultimateserver  protect Personal Information and other information about you?

ultimateserver takes reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information ultimateserver collects about you. Additionally, ultimateserver may supply you with tools to evaluate the strength of the password you select for the Website. No security measures are foolproof, and ultimateserver cannot guarantee the security of your information other than to take reasonable steps to protect it. In the event that ultimateserver becomes aware of a security breach, unauthorized disclosure or inadvertent disclosure concerning your information, you agree that ultimateserver may notify you of such an event using the notice provisions of the Terms of Use.

You are responsible for maintaining your account's security (as more specifically explained in the Terms of Service).

Information and access to your Personal Information

 

Based on what you have told ultimateserver, ultimateserver try to ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date. You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of processing concerning your Personal Information or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. ultimateserver will comply with erasure requests as long as ultimateserver is not required to retain the Personal Information by law and does not need to retain it for its legitimate business purposes. ultimateserver may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. 

Your Rights
As a Data Subject you have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Information. These include your rights:

  • To ask ultimateserver to confirm what (if any) Personal Information ultimateserver hold relating to you and how that data is processed and used by ultimateserver (often referred to as a 'Subject Access Request');
  • To have ultimateserver rectify Personal Information which ultimateserver hold about you that is inaccurate;
  • To have ultimateserver erase Personal Information which relates to you if it is no longer necessary for ultimateserver to continue to process it, or if ultimateserver have no lawful basis to store, process or retain it (though ultimateserver do have rights to refuse these requests in certain situations);
  • To object to ultimateserver processing your Personal Information;
  • To be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your Personal Information, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you;
  • To have ultimateserver provide you with a copy of your Personal Information for transfer to an alternative provider of similar services.

Third party websites
ultimateserver Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of ultimateserver partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that ultimateserver do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites.

What if you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy?

 

Please feel free to direct any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy using the contact information listed in the Notices section of the ultimateserver Terms of Use. It is ultimateserver policy to investigate and attempt to resolve all formal written complaints ultimateserver receive concerning this Privacy Policy. ultimateserver will cooperate with appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between ultimateserver and an individual.

With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enters force. Your rights under that new regulation are explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/. Details of how you can exercise those rights are set out in 'Your Rights'. ultimateserver have largely factored GDPR into this Privacy Policy but if you think ultimateserver has failed to do so in any way please notify us immediately.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How does ultimateserver protect Personal Information and other information about you?

ultimateserver takes reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information ultimateserver collects about you. Additionally, ultimateserver may supply you with tools to evaluate the strength of the password you select for the Website. No security measures are foolproof, and ultimateserver cannot guarantee the security of your information other than to take reasonable steps to protect it. In the event that ultimateserver becomes aware of a security breach, unauthorized disclosure or inadvertent disclosure concerning your information, you agree that ultimateserver may notify you of such an event using the notice provisions of the Terms of Use.

You are responsible for maintaining your account's security (as more specifically explained in the Terms of Service).

What if you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy?

Please feel free to direct any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy using the contact information listed in the Notices section of the ultimateserver Terms of Use. It is ultimateserver policy to investigate and attempt to resolve all formal written complaints ultimateserver receive concerning this Privacy Policy. ultimateserver will cooperate with appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between ultimateserver and an individual.

With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enters force. Your rights under that new regulation are explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/. Details of how you can exercise those rights are set out in 'Your Rights'. ultimateserver have largely factored GDPR into this Privacy Policy but if you think ultimateserver has failed to do so in any way please notify us immediately.